Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 813691 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 813691 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/01/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10782315505/01/19891791L. H. Sowles Co.
10782314805/01/19891542M. A. Mortenson Co.

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 1, 1989, Employee #1 was placing sheet metal decking on a roof. He had to step outside the placed roof decking over an 18 in. gap between the deck roof section and the stack of roofing to get a piece of 22 gauge, 3 ft by 16 ft, sheet metal decking. Instead, he stepped into the gap, falling approximately 33 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: decking, roof opening, roof, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107823155 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers
2 107823148 Occupation Not Listed