Accident: 813691 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107823155 | 05/01/1989 | 1791 | L. H. Sowles Co. |
107823148 | 05/01/1989 | 1542 | M. A. Mortenson Co. |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 1, 1989, Employee #1 was placing sheet metal decking on a roof. He had to step outside the placed roof decking over an 18 in. gap between the deck roof section and the stack of roofing to get a piece of 22 gauge, 3 ft by 16 ft, sheet metal decking. Instead, he stepped into the gap, falling approximately 33 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of multiple traumatic injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107823155 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 107823148 | Occupation Not Listed |