Accident Summary Nr: 813683 - Employee killed when crushed between crane and railcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107816266 | 01/23/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Burlington Northern Railroad |
Abstract: Late morning on January 17, 1989, Employee #1 was engaged in a railroad salvage operation. A derailed flat car was positioned for lifting with two side boom Caterpillars. Employee #1 entered approximately 2 feet of clear space between the derailed flat car and a Caterpillar. He engaged a #503 hook on the sill of the derailed flat car and, with hand signals, directed the slack to be taken out of the boom line attached to the #503 hook. When the operator removed the slack from the line, the derailed flat car moved toward the Caterpillar, effectively closing the clear space and crushing Employee #1. He died of internal abdominal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107816266 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |