Accident: 813642 - Employee Killed When Hit By Pickup Truck Outside Guard Shack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107815540 | 10/27/1988 | 7381 | C C P Pinkerton, Inc. |
107815532 | 10/27/1988 | 4911 | Northern States Power., A. S. King Plant |
A plant yard attendant was driving a half-ton pickup truck in search of a flyash spill in a duct system. As the yard attendant passed the guard shack, he noticed that the guard was not in the shack. As the attendant turned north, away from the shack, he struck the guard, who was standing in the driveway immediately in front of him, and knocked him to the ground. The guard sustained massive trauma to the chest cavity and blood clots in the brain. He died at about 5:00 a.m. the next day. The truck had been traveling at less than 5 mph. (The guard was struck and knocked down, but not run over.)
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107815540 | Fatality | Hernia | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
2 | 107815532 | Occupation Not Listed |