Accident Summary Nr: 813592 - Employee drowned when pinned by overturned lawnmower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126591494 | 06/01/1998 | 7992 | 0 | Legacy Golf Course | 
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 1, 1998, Employee #1 and two coworkers were mowing the rough portion of a new golf course. Employee #1 told them he had to return to the shop building to make a personal phone call, and he drove his Toro 345 Groundsmaster mower off to the north on a gravel cart path. He was descending a moderate hill between the fourth and fifth tees when the rear wheels of the mower lifted off the ground and he lost control of it. The 72 in. mover deck was in the raised position although the operating manual stated that the deck must be lowered when descending a slope. At the bottom of the hill to the west was a ravine and a culvert passed under the cart path. The mower went off the west edge of the path, rolled over, and pinned Employee #1 underneath it. He was thrown, face down, in a shallow pool of water and drowned. The 1989 model mower was not equipped with ROPS, a seat belt, or optional rear counterweights; if it had been, this accident may have been prevented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126591494 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | 