Accident Summary Nr: 81359.015 - Employee rolls over ATV and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108918.015 | 11/30/2015 | 112410 | I & M Sheep Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 30, 2015, an employee was riding an All-Terrain-Vehicle (ATV) while performing his job duties as a sheepherder. The employee was responsible for checking on the sheep and for feeding them, plus performing other tasks; such as, erecting fences and loading and moving stock to different feeding locations. The employee was found unresponsive next to his ATV at the bottom of a dry canal. He was not wearing a helmet and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1108918.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |