Accident Summary Nr: 813576 - Employee dies after falling from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107764466 | 09/15/1988 | 1622 | 0 | C.S. Mccrossan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:39 p.m. on September 13, 1988, two carpenters and Employee #1, a laborer, were laying a plywood deck working northward on the Mounds Boulevard Bridge. The work area was just south of the bridge midpoint, 27 ft above the center divider of the east- and westbound lanes of I-94. The carpenters were nailing 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of plywood onto 2 in. by 12 in. wood joists while the laborer kept ahead of them laying the sheets. When Employee #1 went to get more sheets, the carpenters heard a noise, looked around, and could not see Employee #1. They looked through the incomplete deck and saw him lying face down, just off the pavement. Employee #1 died at 4:13 a.m. on September 15, 1988, from severe trauma to the central nervous system complicated by bi-basilar skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107764466 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |