Accident Summary Nr: 813568 - One employee killed, one scraped by marble panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107814824 | 08/31/1988 | 3281 | 327991 | Northwestern Tile & Marble Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 31, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to unload marble panels from an enclosed semi-trailer. The 105 in. by 52 in. by 3/4 in. marble panels, weighing 459 lb each, were positioned vertically and secured by a wood framed structure. Approximately 10 panels were stacked on each side of the trailer near the front. Employees #1 and #2 began dismantling the vertical stack at the front left side of the trailer. After removal of the horizontal cross bracing separating and bracing the two vertical stacks, the vertical braces on the left side were removed. Employee #1 was kneeling down at the right side of the trailer adjacent to the right stack when the left side, free standing panels tipped over onto his back. Employee #1 died of crushing chest injuries. Employee #2 jumped back from his standing position and was missed by the panels. He sustained minor leg abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107814824 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 107814824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |