Accident Summary Nr: 81349.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies from injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 81349.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1106274.01511/17/2015236115Masseria Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 17, 2015, an employee was performing sheathing work on a roof. The employee was not using any personal fall arrest device. He lost his footing and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee suffered blunt trauma to face and body resulting in death.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1106274.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: