Accident Summary Nr: 813469 - Employee killed in fall from steel bar joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126559582 | 01/21/1997 | 1791 | 0 | K M H Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 1997, Employee #1, a foreman, was standing atop steel bar joists, using a tape measure to check the spaces between them for a possible 2 in. discrepancy. He fell 19 ft and 4 in. to the frozen ground and was killed. It was frosty that morning, and Employee #1 was working alone. He was not using any form of fall protection, and he was not working from an aerial lift or elevating work platform. The employer contended that steel erection does not require fall protection for fall hazards of less than 25 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126559582 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |