Accident Summary Nr: 813386 - Employee killed when caught in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303885859 | 10/06/2000 | 2038 | 0 | Fairmont Foods Of Minnesota |
Abstract: On October 16, 2000, Employee #1, age 18 year, was cleaning a mixer. He was reaching inside when the mixer engaged and he was drawn in. Employee #1 was killed. The mixer was not locked out, and a device had been used to override the two-hand controls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303885859 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |