Accident Summary Nr: 813360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 813360 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12658747607/21/199783220Southwestern Minnesota Opportunity Council

Abstract: An employee was holding a portable light in his right hand and a grounded steel controller for an insulation blower in his left hand. The steel controller led back to a truck. The portable light had a metal guard. The grounding strap at the receptacle outlet on the handle of unit was broken. The employee had connected the portable light to a grounded outlet beside a waterbed in an upstairs bedroom. The day was hot and humid, and the employee was perspiring so much that his shirt was soaked. The metal guard on the light, which was apparently energized by a ground fault, contacted the employee's chest, electrocuting the employee. His body had three burns on the center of his chest and one between his chest and left arm where a coworker found the portable light resting.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126587476 Fatality Electric Shock Insulation Workers