Accident Summary Nr: 813360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126587476 | 07/21/1997 | 8322 | 0 | Southwestern Minnesota Opportunity Council |
Abstract: An employee was holding a portable light in his right hand and a grounded steel controller for an insulation blower in his left hand. The steel controller led back to a truck. The portable light had a metal guard. The grounding strap at the receptacle outlet on the handle of unit was broken. The employee had connected the portable light to a grounded outlet beside a waterbed in an upstairs bedroom. The day was hot and humid, and the employee was perspiring so much that his shirt was soaked. The metal guard on the light, which was apparently energized by a ground fault, contacted the employee's chest, electrocuting the employee. His body had three burns on the center of his chest and one between his chest and left arm where a coworker found the portable light resting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126587476 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Insulation Workers |