Accident Summary Nr: 813352 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126587757 | 01/05/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Gosewisch Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 3, 1998, as Employee #1 was beginning his shift, he slid an impact wrench down a 1-in-12 pitched roof to position it near the edge of the 90 ft wide roof. He misjudged the roof condition; there was a light frost on the surface and the wrench did not slow down. Fearing that it would go over the roof edge, Employee #1 began running after the tool. The foreman yelled "No!" as Employee #1 dove after the wrench. He slid off the roof edge on his stomach and fell 23 ft 4 in., landing approximately 20 ft out from the building on the asphalt driveway. Employee #1 was killed. The standards for steel erection and related work did not require fall protection in non-tiered buildings for fall hazards of less than 25 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126587757 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |