Accident Summary Nr: 813337 - Employee killed when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126559616 | 02/13/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Hermstorfer-Jellum Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 7, 1997, Employees #1 and a coworker were installing siding on a two-story house. Four sections of Waco scaffolding, stacked two high, were located at the front of the house. A 24 in. wide by 24 ft long aluminum stage was set on top of the scaffolding and there was 60 in. between the uprights. The aluminum stage slid to the far side of the scaffold, and this weight shift caused the scaffold to tip over. Employee #1 fell, head first, and suffered a fractured skull and arm. He died two days later. The coworker sustained a sore hip, wrist, and elbow. The scaffold did not have mud sills or adjusting screws for the base. Instead, scraps of wood had been used to level the scaffold section.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126559616 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |