Accident Summary Nr: 81332.015 - Employee installing metal decking falls from roof and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108799.015 | 11/20/2015 | 238120 | A & Z Metal Decking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 14, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a metal decking company, were installing metal decking to the roof of a commercial building. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1 to move and place a new sheet of decking. According to the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 moved out of a fall protection tie-off area on the roof, which meant he was no longer tied off. He moved into the next roof fall protection area and began to lift a decking sheet into place without first tying off. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 34 feet. He sustained major injuries to his head and arms. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 34 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1108799.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |