Accident Summary Nr: 813311 - Employee killed when crushed by pallet lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126557792 | 03/25/1996 | 2086 | 0 | Wis Pak Of Mankato |
Abstract: On March 22, 1996, Employee #1 was working the second shift, running a computer-operated soft drink palletizer. To clear the photoelectric cell, he entered the automated area through an opening that was not interlocked, as were all the other gates. While he was clearing the jam, the computer attempted to reset its cycle. The employee was killed when the pallet lift came down and crushed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126557792 | Fatality | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |