Accident Summary Nr: 813303 - Employee killed when tractor struck by train in crossing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126558543 | 01/31/1996 | 9111 | 0 | City Of Lake Crystal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a large snowblower-equipped tractor to clear snow at the city's wastewater treatment plant. While crossing a highway/railroad intersection, he collided with a southbound freight train. He received multiple cuts and lacerations and was killed. The crossing was marked with a stop sign and the train had blown its whistle as it approached the crossing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126558543 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |