Accident Summary Nr: 81330.015 - Employee caught between tire and crane and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1108788.015 | 12/02/2015 | 441320 | Chicago Tire , Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 23, 2015, an employee was changing a tire on a Caterpillar 966G front end loader using a swivel hook, a bead hook, and a truck crane. While the employee was removing and replacing the tire, the tire apparently slipped off of the hook being used and pinned the employee between the tire and the truck crane. The employee died as a result of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1108788.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |