Accident Summary Nr: 813279 - Employee killed when skull crushed by falling utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120385554 | 09/27/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Advanced Telemarketing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were independent TV cable installation subcontracting technicians. They were preparing for a highway re-routing project by moving cable lines from old poles to adjacent new poles. Employee #1 had climbed 23 ft up a pole to cut the old TV cable, and was still at the disconnect point when the pole started falling. He yelled for help as his coworker turned and saw the pole coming down. The pole, with Employee #1, fell onto the road, crushing his skull and killing him. An electric utility employee had driven by the site just minutes before the accident, and had warned Employee #1 that the pole was rotted and unsafe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120385554 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |