Accident Summary Nr: 813246 - Employee dies of asphyxia in grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126557784 | 03/11/1996 | 0115 | 0 | Buysse Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 6, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were unloading a grain bin. Employee #1 and one coworker climbed inside the bin to throw out a crusted layer while the other coworker operated a vacuum system. After one 1,500 bushel load, the coworker climbed out of the bin and started the vacuum again to fill the hopper of the auger. Inside the bin, Employee #1 was drawn down into the soybeans. He died of asphyxia. He was not wearing any safety equipment, nor did the employer have written safety programs or safety equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126557784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |