Accident Summary Nr: 813220 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120407952 | 07/31/1995 | 5015 | 0 | Bridley'S Auto Salvage |
Abstract: On July 14, 1995, Employee #1 was exposed to a heat index of 114 to 115 degrees Fahrenheit all day while working outside in an auto salvage yard. At approximately 4:45 p.m., he collapsed to the ground and he was helped to a chair in the shade of a building. No first aid could be given for heat exposure because no one certified to administer first aid was on site. When the employee fell off the chair onto concrete and turned blue, 911 was called. Those first to respond did not find a pulse, but started CPR until an ambulance arrived and took over rescue efforts. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. The coroner entered heat stroke on the death certificate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120407952 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Garage and service station related occupations |