Accident Summary Nr: 813204 - Employee collapses and dies from heart failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120370234 | 01/24/1994 | 5812 | 0 | Burger King |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 16, 1994, Employee #1 had been called to come to work because the sprinkler system had frozen and water was all over the floor. Although this was his regular day off, Employee #1 was asked to help clean up. Employee #1 arrived at 8:20 a.m. with a coworker, but before he could punch in or be assigned work, he fell to the floor, clutching his chest. The employer called 911 for the rescue squad. Employee #1 died on January 20, 1994, at 4:06 p.m. Employee #1's mother told the employer that her son had a heart defect (arrhythmia) from birth.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120370234 | Fatality | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |