Accident Summary Nr: 813162 - FALL - CHAIN SAW CUT SUPPORT LANYARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120430145 | 08/31/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Town & Country Tree Service |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was tied off in a tree about 9.1 meters above the ground, preparing to cut a tree limb with a chain saw. After checking to make sure that the ground crew was clear, the employee started his chain saw and inadvertently cut through the lanyard supporting his harness, resulting in a headfirst fall to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120430145 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |