Accident Summary Nr: 813162 - FALL - CHAIN SAW CUT SUPPORT LANYARD

Accident Summary Nr: 813162 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12043014508/31/199207830Town & Country Tree Service

Abstract: A tree trimmer was tied off in a tree about 9.1 meters above the ground, preparing to cut a tree limb with a chain saw. After checking to make sure that the ground crew was clear, the employee started his chain saw and inadvertently cut through the lanyard supporting his harness, resulting in a headfirst fall to his death.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, SAW, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120430145 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, related agricultural occupations