Accident Summary Nr: 813154 - Employee killed by overturned lawn tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111693669 | 05/08/1992 | 9111 | 0 | Glencoe Parks Department, City Of |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 6, 1992, Employee #1 was mowing grass at the city cemetery. As the employee moved up a 30 degree incline toward the top of an embankment, the left lower side of the mower deck brushed against the base of a large tree at the crest of the embankment. Contact with the tree base swung the mower around, causing the back of the mower to lean down the 45 degree slope of the embankment. The mower slid 22 ft backward down the embankment and fell with the employee over a 5 1/2 ft retaining wall, coming to rest in a U.S. Highway ditch. The riding lawn mower tipped over onto the employee, resulting in a fractured pelvis and other internal injuries. Employee #1 died at 1:10 p.m. that afternoon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111693669 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |