Accident Summary Nr: 81304.015 - Employee servicing temperature relays is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 81304.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1108575.01511/10/2015532490Comrent International, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2015, a worker was working from a ladder to replace temperature relay switches. After replacing the relay switch on a loadbank #5, He began inspecting loadbank #6, which had 13.8 volts of current running through it. The worker was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electric Switch, Electrical, Electrocuted, Ladder, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1108575.015 37 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers