Accident Summary Nr: 81304.015 - Employee servicing temperature relays is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108575.015 | 11/10/2015 | 532490 | Comrent International, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2015, a worker was working from a ladder to replace temperature relay switches. After replacing the relay switch on a loadbank #5, He began inspecting loadbank #6, which had 13.8 volts of current running through it. The worker was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1108575.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |