Accident Summary Nr: 813022 - Employee killed when caught between saw and guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120385232 | 05/01/1995 | 2011 | 0 | Quality Pork Processors, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on March 29, 1995, Employee #1 was cleaning an automatic split saw for hog carcasses. The split saw can move forward, backward, and to the right or left in an approximately 4 1/2 square foot area. The saw was started and cycled, moving backward to its "home" position. The employee was killed when he was caught and squeezed between the saw and a guardrail that he was supposed to be positioned behind. It is believed that he cycled the machine himself. He was facing the guardrail and was near the controls. Although the machine can be locked out, it was not when the accident occurred. There were no eyewitnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120385232 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |