Accident Summary Nr: 813006 - Employee dies when asphyxiated in grain tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120430368 | 12/21/1992 | 2048 | 0 | Worthington Grain And Feed, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 17, 1992, Employee #1 was monitoring the unloading system (two augers and the leg) for a grain tank. Employee #1 evidently climbed the exterior tank ladder, entered the tank through a top hatch, and was subsequently sucked into the grain. He died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120430368 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural |