Accident Summary Nr: 81300.015 - Employee is pulled into metal lathe and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108490.015 | 11/25/2015 | 326199 | Reynolds Consumer Products Bellwood Printing |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 25, 2015, an employee was shaping and sanding a metal cylinder on a Nardini IN25120T Metal Lathe. The worker was pulled into a metal lathe. It amputated his thumb and then it pulled his body into the lathe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1108490.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Lathe and turning machine operators |