Accident Summary Nr: 81300.015 - Employee is pulled into metal lathe and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81300.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/25/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1108490.01511/25/2015326199Reynolds Consumer Products Bellwood Printing

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 25, 2015, an employee was shaping and sanding a metal cylinder on a Nardini IN25120T Metal Lathe. The worker was pulled into a metal lathe. It amputated his thumb and then it pulled his body into the lathe.

Keywords: Amputation, Lathe, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1108490.015 55 M Fatality Lathe and turning machine operators