Accident Summary Nr: 812990 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER HEAVY EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 812990 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10777576912/22/198950830County Side Implement, Inc.

Abstract: On December 21, 1989, Employee #1 was removing the front wheel assembly of a John Deere four-wheel drive articulated tractor for engine repair. While the employee was jacking up the front end, the tractor pivoted and the front end fell on him, crushing his lower back and legs. Employee #1 was air lifted to St. Paul Ramsey Hospital, where he died shortly after arrival.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, BACK, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107775769 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm equipment mechanics