Accident Summary Nr: 812966 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AS FARM TRACTOR FALLS ON HIM DURING LOADING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107795395 | 01/23/1990 | 5083 | 0 | Bishop And Wachholz, Inc. |
Abstract: An International 656 Hi-Clear farm tractor, Serial Number 7731S (1967), was to be picked up by Employee #1 to be taken to the implement shop for an overhaul. Employee #1 arrived at the farm site with a Trail-Eze Trailer, Model Number 3541-3000, Serial Number 4230278, manufactured by Dakota Manufacturing Company. The trailer was 40 ft long with a lower bed that was 31ft long. Employee #1 backed the trailer into position to load the tractor, and he tilted the trailer's lower bed. He started the tractor, and drove it up onto the lower bed. Because it had snowed the night before, the tractor's tires were wet. As a result, the tractor slid in a reverse direction with the wheels on its right side falling off the right side of the trailer. In the fall, the tractor flipped over 180 degrees. It crushed Employee #1, who was killed as a result of severe head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107795395 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |