Accident Summary Nr: 81296.015 - Employee installing gutter falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108518.015 | 11/30/2015 | 238160 | Serrano Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 27, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in roofing work at a residential building. They were installing a gutter along the rear of the building. Employee #1 was working from a folding Gorilla Ladder installed on the sub-roof over the back door. Coworker #1 was working from an extension ladder. Each was holding one end of the gutter. Employee #1's ladder slid off the roof and Employee #1 fell from the ladder, bounced off the roof, and landed on the brick walkway, a fall height of 25 to 27 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple head injuries and went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1108518.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |