Accident Summary Nr: 81293.015 - Employee struck and killed by falling steel column

Accident Summary Nr: 81293.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/25/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1108456.01511/27/2015238120B & K Concrete And Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:52 a.m. on November 25, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a commercial building project. They were in the process of lifting a steel column. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift to lift the steel column when a nylon strap securing the column to the forklift broke. The steel column fell and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe bodily injuries. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Crushing, Falling Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel Column, Steel Erection, Struck By, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1108456.015 41 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: