Accident Summary Nr: 81292.015 - Employee is buried under hay and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81292.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1108450.01511/27/2015112112Dinklage Feed Yard Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 26, 2015, an employee parked a truck to load it. A coworker operating a front end loader saw the employee walking between mixers to the employee's truck and enter it. At 10:30 a.m., the employee was found within pile of hay in area where the front end loader had been operating. Employee was buried approximately four feet from top (approximately central height) and was unresponsive. Employee died from asphyxiation, but also had fractures to right tibia and fibula from a potential run over incident with the front end loader.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1108450.015 62 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer