Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 81291.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Box, And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81291.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1107483.01511/23/2015238130Mundo Hernandez Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 21, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction cont ractor, was engaged in fireproofing at a building construction site. He was sta nding in an elevated wood box when he slipped and fell from the box to the floor , a fall height of 10 feet. The wood box also fell and struck Employee #1's hea d. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, falling object, head, slip, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1107483.015 29 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: