Accident Summary Nr: 812883 - Employee run over by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305874448 | 10/25/2002 | 9199 | 921190 | Cook County Highway Department |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 24, 2002, a worker operating a bulldozer cleaning and piling material fell out of his bulldozer and was run over by the track of the dozer. The track of the dozer ran over the employee's head, chest, and shoulder. The worker was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305874448 | Fatality | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |