Accident Summary Nr: 812859 - Employee died after being burned by steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304807894 | 03/13/2002 | 4961 | 0 | Duluth Steam Cooperative Association |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 12, 2002, Employee #1 was burned by steam while changing an 8-in. valve on a steam line. Employee #1 was taken to the Miller Dwan Burn Center where he was in a drug-induced coma for pain for approximately four weeks before dying from his injuries on April 9, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304807894 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |