Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 812776 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 812776 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/22/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12944915302/22/19999199Elk River Public Works Department

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 22, 1999, Employee #1 and five other public works employees were assigned to fell marked trees, to limb branches, and to use a wood chipper in land dedicated for park development. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a tree that was manually felled. The employer did not train or enforce a two-tree-length safety distance for employees exposed to the hazards of tree felling.

Keywords: clearance, tree felling, work rules, tree, struck by, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 129449153 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm