Accident: 812776 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
129449153 | 02/22/1999 | 9199 | Elk River Public Works Department |
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 22, 1999, Employee #1 and five other public works employees were assigned to fell marked trees, to limb branches, and to use a wood chipper in land dedicated for park development. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a tree that was manually felled. The employer did not train or enforce a two-tree-length safety distance for employees exposed to the hazards of tree felling.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 129449153 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |