Accident Summary Nr: 81274.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1108333.015 | 11/25/2015 | 115310 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 24, 2015, an employee overseeing line clearance operations for brush removal and tree felling. A 116 ft tree would be felled and the crank and rope pulling method would be used. The employee and a coworker #1 were operating the crank while coworker #2 made the notch and back cut on the tree. This method requires a rope to be secured to a nearby anchor point and to the tree that is going to be felled. A jack is then attached to the rope and cranked which then pulls the tree in the desired direction after the back cut is made. As the tree fell, it struck a 122 ft tree. The 122 ft tree fell toward the escape route and fatally struck the employee on the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1108333.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |