Accident Summary Nr: 812735 - Employee killed when railroad walkway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 129447678 | 07/13/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Skinny'S Construction Services |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on July 10, 1998, Employees #1 through #3, all under 18 years of age, were collecting railbed planks dismantled from an abandoned railroad line. They were working from a pedestrian walkway attached to a bridge. One coworker was driving a truck-type front loader, and Employee #1 and the other coworker were riding on the outside of the cab. When the walkway portion of the bridge collapsed, Employee #1 was asphyxiated under the load and 2 ft of water. The employer was cited for a labor standards violation because of the workers' ages.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 129447678 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |