Accident Summary Nr: 812693 - Employee killed in fall through scaffold planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303888366 | 01/02/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Lifestyle Innovative Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 27, 2000, Employee #1 was working from an 11 ft high scaffold on a brick laying operation at a residential construction project. He fell into an opening between the scaffold planking, landing on a cement step. Employee #1 was killed. No form of fall protection had been provided, and the work platform had not been properly set up.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303888366 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |