Accident Summary Nr: 812685 - One killed, one injured when traffic light unit falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303885552 | 10/18/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Moorhead Electric |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on an eight-person crew that was installing a traffic signal light with a cross-arm extending over a traffic island. The unit was lifted into position using the boom of a digger truck, and four employees were holding tag guide lines at the outer end of the cross-arm as it was raised. The load line broke, and the traffic light unit fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303885552 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 303885552 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |