Accident Summary Nr: 812669 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 812669 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12654879109/22/199749110Minnesota Power

Abstract: A journeyman power line worker opened a pad-mounted transformer supplying an underground electrical service. Without testing for voltage first, the employee inserted a test probe into a feed-through bushing. He apparently contacted the energized 8000-volt (phase-to-ground) bushing and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126548791 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers