Accident Summary Nr: 812651 - Employee drowns during dive to mark pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 129445284 | 09/15/1997 | 9111 | 0 | Two Harbors, City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 10, 1997, Employee #1, a city employee who was a member of a county-wide volunteer search and rescue diving team, dove for the city to mark a water inlet pipe in a lake. He drowned. No other diver was in the water with him, nor was he line tended, as required by OSHA standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 129445284 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |