Accident Summary Nr: 812644 - Employee drowns in sludge pond when crawler crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 812644 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12654865006/25/199717940Casper Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a crawler crane when it overturned into a sludge pond at a sewage disposal plant. He was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, DROWN, CRANE OPERATOR, SLUDGE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126548650 Fatality Asphyxia Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor