Accident Summary Nr: 812610 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300359858 | 07/24/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Soil-Con, Inc |
Abstract: Two employees, a dump truck driver employed by one company and a bobcat operator employed by another company, were spreading gravel on a long, snaky residential driveway. Three overhead power lines were located in the work area. The dump truck driver was taking directions from the bobcat operator, who signaled the dump truck driver to dump the final load of material. The bobcat operator went over to talk with the driver; and, as he did so, he was holding onto the door of the truck. The bed of the dump truck contacted one of the overhead power lines, and the bobcat operator received an electric shock. He died of his injury one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300359858 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |