Accident Summary Nr: 81243.015 - Employee is run over by truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1107993.015 | 11/24/2015 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 24, 2015, an employee was in front of the bucket truck handling a 12 foot by 8 foot tree clipping. The employee stepped back in front of a pick up truck and was run over, causing fatal blunt force bodily injury. The south lane of a two lane highway that their bucket truck was encroaching into was not closed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1107993.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |