Accident Summary Nr: 812412 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall on stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 812412 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12037849212/15/199470110Sawmill Inn

Abstract: Employee #1, of Night Shift Cleaners, was found unconscious beneath a roll-away bed at the base of the stairs leading from the 1st to the 2nd floor. His feet were positioned on the 2nd step from the bottom. He was bleeding from the mouth and had a barely perceptible pulse. The police department and paramedic emergency response personnel were called to the scene. The police were unable to find any evidence of foul play. The area was inspected and found to be free of defects. Employee #1 never regained consciousness so that he could tell what had happened. The initial medical evaluation was that Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack and died when he fell. The subsequent coroner's report indicated that the death was attributable to head trauma. No apparent violations were noted, and no citations were issued. Employee #1 did not have to carry the bed from the 1st to the 2nd floor as there were beds available in the 2nd floor store room.

Keywords: JANITOR, HEAD, STAIR, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CLEANING, STAIR LANDING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120378492 Fatality Concussion Janitors and cleaners