Accident Summary Nr: 812396 - Crane operator killed when struck by shifting load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120361274 | 02/24/1994 | 3743 | 0 | Abc Rail Corporation-Duluth Panel Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had been on the job for 1 1/2 months, was operating a 15-ton capacity overhead top running bridge crane with a suspended load of 6 tons. The crane was operated by floor-operated pendant control devices. The load was a railroad switch panel 30 feet long by 12 feet wide. Employee #1 was operating the pendant control crane in a 4 1/2 ft wide aisle between a pile of railroad panels and a railroad gondola. There were tripping hazards on the floor (three steel rails, 4 to 5 gallon drums of loose components, and one chair sling). Employee #1 had lifted the panel from a flat position up to a 30 degree angle when the load shifted, striking and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120361274 | Fatality | Other | Assemblers |