Accident Summary Nr: 812370 - Three employees killed in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120418843 | 11/17/1993 | 7389 | 0 | J.J. Holmes Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 17, 1993, three employees of J.J. Holmes Enterprises were performing demolition and salvage work at a site where blasting agents had been manufactured. Using a gas arc, the employees began to cut a 2,000 cubic foot capacity metal silo that had once held blasting agents. Shortly after, an uncontrolled explosion of unknown origin and undetermined magnitude occurred. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120418843 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 120418843 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
3 | 120418843 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |