Accident Summary Nr: 812347 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120365291 | 11/30/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Mcdonald Constructors Of Duluth, Inc. |
Abstract: A supervisor was connecting an elbow onto a straight run of PVC conduit. He was pushing the free end of the elbow up into the bottom of a pad-mounted, live-front, 8-kilovolt transformer vault. Experiencing difficulty, he opened the inner cover of the vault and stuck his right arm down into the vault to move obstructions out of the way. As he was standing up, removing his right arm from the vault, he contacted the energized primary conductor while his left hand was in firm contact with the grounded metal cover. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120365291 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |