Accident Summary Nr: 812321 - Employee killed in fall from girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120365432 | 12/03/1993 | 5072 | 0 | Don Leslie Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 19, 1993, Employee #1 and three workers from another company were putting together a large drill for use in a taconite mine. The three workers were on the opposite side of the equipment from Employee #1 and could not see him. Judging by the tracks and by what he had been carrying, Employee #1 apparently stepped up onto a steel girder about 4 1/2 feet above the ground to test a securing pin in a hole. He slipped and fell, striking his head on either the machinery or the ground. One of the other workers saw him out of the corner of his eye as he hit the ground. Employee #1 died on November 22, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120365432 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial engineering technicians |